[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Difference in the copy speeds of CD-RW and CD-ROM drive

Posted on 2002-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Sir,

I have recently installed a new CD-RW drive (Samsung 24X).
I have a 52 X CD-ROM drive.

MY problem is that when I try to copy data from compact disk of 600 MB (approx) from my CD-ROM drive to my hard drive, the system shows that the time taken to copy will be 25 to 30 minutes. But when I try to copy the same disk with the help of my newly purchased Samsung CD-RW drive, the time taken to copy it as shown by the system is only 6 to 10 minutes only.

Sir, Why is this difference in copy speeds of the drives prevail when my CD-ROM drive is 52 X and my CD-RW drive is only 24 X.

Can you sujjest some of the techniques to improve performance of my CD-ROM drive or is there some other technical difference in the drives which is causing this difference of copy speeds ?

Thanking You.
Amit Mehta.
0
Comment
Question by:hellomehta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 7037102
Is DMA enabled on each of these 3 drives?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7037395
Are you copying the files from a normal "pressed" CD-ROM disc or from a recorded CD-R or CD-RW disc?  A CD-RW drive will generally have better read performance when reading CD-R/CD-RW compared to a CD-ROM drive.  Its just a function of the laser and mechanics of the CD-RW drive.  Visit www.cdrinfo.com to see some comparisons.

Another possibility is the way your CD-ROM and CD-RW are connected.  If the CD-ROM is on the same cable as the harddrive you're copying to, this could slow it down. Boling's suggestion about checking DMA settings can also make a big difference.  In Windows 98/ME, you can check DMA in the System control Panel -> Device Manager tab -> open CD-ROM Drives -> double-click your CD-ROM, go to the Settings tab, then see if DMA is checked. If it isn't, try checking it and restarting.

The case may be that the Samsung burner just has a higher quality reading mechanism than the 52X.  Also consider that the 52X speed only really is active on the outer 1/3 of the disc (approximately).  When the drive is reading the innner 2/3 or so, it reads much slower.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7037397
Are you copying the files from a normal "pressed" CD-ROM disc or from a recorded CD-R or CD-RW disc?  A CD-RW drive will generally have better read performance when reading CD-R/CD-RW compared to a CD-ROM drive.  Its just a function of the laser and mechanics of the CD-RW drive.  Visit www.cdrinfo.com to see some comparisons.

Another possibility is the way your CD-ROM and CD-RW are connected.  If the CD-ROM is on the same cable as the harddrive you're copying to, this could slow it down. Boling's suggestion about checking DMA settings can also make a big difference.  In Windows 98/ME, you can check DMA in the System control Panel -> Device Manager tab -> open CD-ROM Drives -> double-click your CD-ROM, go to the Settings tab, then see if DMA is checked. If it isn't, try checking it and restarting.

The case may be that the Samsung burner just has a higher quality reading mechanism than the 52X.  Also consider that the 52X speed only really is active on the outer 1/3 of the disc (approximately).  When the drive is reading the innner 2/3 or so, it reads much slower.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:hellomehta
ID: 7040093
Good answer but I have already checked these things such as DMA etc.

Thanking You.

Amit Mehta
0