Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overclocking P-III 866

Posted on 2002-05-27
16
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
I was wondering about overclocking my PC and I have a few questions.

If I overclock my Pentium III 866 MHz to 1007 MHz and it only heats up about 4 or 5 degrees above when it is at 866 MHz will that still be bad for the chip and components.

What is the highest recommended speed I should overclock to?

Currently I have a Chassis fan and power fan at both sides of the case so I would hope that would keep the MB and components temperature down a bit.
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7036809
>>What is the highest recommended speed I should overclock to?

I believe there are two criteria:

1) Reliable system operation.
2) CPU environmental limits.

Obviously, no amount of overclocking is useful if the system becomes unreliable.  So the first test is whether or not the system runs reliably at the speed you have it set for.  Once you're convinced that the system is stable, proceed.

Secondly, you don't want to overstress your CPU by operating it outside the maximum limits, especially TEMPERATURE.  A P3 chip is rated by Intel to 70C.  In most cases you will get nowhere close to this.  I suspect that your 5 degree temperature rise is from something like 35C to perhaps 40C.  (It would help if you specified the ABSOLUTE temperature and not just the rise.)  If so, or even if it's from 55C to 60C, you're still in great shape and nowhere near the maximum rating.  

Contrary to what many "so-called" experts might say, the operation and reliability of a CPU is GUARANTEED by the manufacturer up to the ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM ratings.  So in the case of a P3 CPU, it is designed to run at 70C, 24x7 if necessary with no loss of performance or reliability.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7036831
4,5 deg above is not so big, but how much is processor working temperature - (42-48 deg C is normal for PIII) lower ,higher ? What kind of overclocking do you use? /PIII is multiplier locked for example 866=133.3 MHz FSB x6.5 Multiplier, if you can reach 1007 MHz (155 MHz FSB x 6.5 Multiplier), your PCI bus frequency stays 38.7 MHz (33.3 MHz normal) and some other PCI devices may not working properly in this freq. So highest speed is this speed in which your PC works stable with FULL LOAD. /When you play Serious SAM for example, not when you browse the NET./
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7037173
Agree with jhance--if it runs stable and doesn't overheat you're not likely to be causing any long-term problems. However, in order to run the PIII at that clock speed you must have an FSB set to 155MHz--this could be making your RAM, graphics card etc. run too hot, and you wouldn't know because you're not directly monitoring those temperatures!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7037971
Well when I run a CPU test on Sisoft to loop 10 times the CPU reached about 52 degrees using my ASUS monitoring prog. When I used the Sisoft program it added compesation to the CPU temperature (about 3.5 degrees) but didn't say why so I assume that the CPU reached about 55 degrees when overclocked and normally runs a few degrees cooler.

Another thihng is the multiplier is locked so I changed the SYstem/Pci frequency, not the multiplier.

I also like I said have 2 fans in both ends of the case..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7037973
Like I said, 55C is NOT A PROBLEM!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7038930
What about my components. like pjknibbs mentioned should I be worried about them overheating?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7038950
I've never seen memory overheat.  While it's possible that your video card may overheat, that is highly unlikely.

In any case, system stability will be your primary test.  If you're paranoid about this, get a temperature monitor with a remote probe and monitor your RAM and video card temps.

The CPU is the primary concern since it dissipates far more power than any other component.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7038977
The CPU is probably my main concern. I am upgrading my video card soon enough. Geforce 2 MX 200's are just no good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7038981
One more question.

Why would Sisoft sandra add compensation to the CPU temperature when ASUS PC Probe doesn't. I don't really understand why software that came with the motherboard wouldn't properly calculate the temperature.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7039101
what makes the difference?  Even the higher temp is well within normal limits.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 7039700
jhance,

I have seen memory (RAM) overheat.  64MB EDO SIMM sticks.  Overheats if on for 4 hours.  Works again once cooled.

-willinois
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7040635
Note that I didn't say "memory doesn't overheat."  I said, "I've never seen..." that happen.

I'll agree it's possible, but it's uncommon.  In fact, I've never even noted that RAM was WARM to the touch, much less HOT!!  

BTW, 70C, also the max operating temp for most memory devices is REALLY HOT!  If you touch it, you'll be burned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7040961
well it is SDRAM, PC133. Not EDO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7041162
pjknibbs,
You said. "...you're not likely to be causing any long-term
problems"

it doesn't sound too convincing.
Is there a maximum I should overclock it to or is 866 to 1007 not that much?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7041723
Bad phrasing--I have a tendency to weak prose, for which I can only apologise. Basically, if the thing doesn't blow up within the first five minutes of turning it on overclocked, it'll almost certainly run for as long as you keep the machine, unless you're still using the same PC ten years from now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7043661
866 to 1007 isn't too much is it
0