Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autostart and network drives

Posted on 2002-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

simple problem:
I want to put a program that is located on a network drive into the 'Start Up' menu so it gets loaded every time the PCs start.

The problem is that sometimes (esp. on slower PCs) the network drives aren't connected yet when Windows tries to load the programs in the start up group, which results in a file not found error.

What can I do about that?

Markus
0
Comment
Question by:Max2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7036860
First, this is not a good technique, that is, creating a startup/logon dependency on a remote application.

But if you must, you really should make this fail-safe so that you don't create an error in the event that the remote application is unavailable.

My suggestion would be to write a wrapper application (thas is a LOCAL application) that could be run from the Start Up folder and would check for the accessibility of the remote application, perhaps over a period of a few minutes after starting, and only attempt to start the remote application after verifying that it's available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max2k
ID: 7036888
@jhance
I've thought of doing that already. I'd prefer another method though.. like getting Windows to wait with the start-up programs until network initialization is done. (some undocumented registry settings, other workarounds,... you know :).

It doesn't really need to be fail-safe. The application is located on a file server within the LAN whichs uptime is quite high. It doesn't even matter if it can't be started sometimes due to the server being down. There are users sitting at the PC who could start it if they have to. Also there are many other things that depend on this server, which would keep everything from working anyway.

The program I'm trying to launch centrally from the server gets updated often and is used by about 10 PCs, so I though storing it centrally would be a good idea.

Max
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 7037162
How about a bat file like:

for /L %%z IN (1,1,10) do (
if exist x:\thing.exe goto gotit
wait 5
)
:: net app not found
...

:gotit
:: net app found


If you don't have a wait command:
http://www.afreego.com/Categories/Utilities/Automation/006450.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7044982
BINGO! I knew there HAD to be something out there for this:

The overview page:

http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwstartup.shtml

the download page:

http://www.webattack.com/php/download.php?id=103272&app=startdelay&r=l

Did I metion that this was freeware...oh and there are a bunch of startup managers(all freeware) on this site;possibly one there will be better for you but from what I read the link I posted does exactly what you want to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max2k
ID: 7050561
The batch file answer probably is the best for this.
I can't use the freeware programs on these PCs.. who knows what they do besides their real job.

thanks all
0