Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

TnoteBook not inheritable ??

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm using a TNotebook on an ancestor form.

When I try to create a new form based on this ancestor form, I get an message saying that I cannot inherit from it.

Tracing through the code of TNoteBook, I found that it is created with an Exclude(FComponentStyle, csInheritable).

Any reason for that ? will I encounter any problem if I subclass it and override the create function and remove this statement ?

thanks,
Fadyg
0
Comment
Question by:fadyg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 400 total points
ID: 7036730
Hi fadyg,

I suppose that it because of Borland trying to prevent use this component. May be I'm wrong, but Delphi's help:
<<
...
TNotebook is provided for backward compatibility. New applications should use TPageControl instead.
>>

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7036735
another idea is that when component is csInheritable, then component needs to check its properties for readability. But there can be problems with COM controls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006916
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ITugay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0