Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interacting with database from flash

Posted on 2002-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

Hi all,

Do anyone know how to interact the database from flash. I want to access a particular record in the database from flash.

Flash version 5.0
Database SQL Server 7.0


Thanx

Muthu kumaran
0
Comment
Question by:samkumar_21
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 7036917
you will have to have some kind of server side scripting too.. asp or php
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7037823
There are several ways of connecting to a database
with Flash.

Go to HELP ActionScript Reference ...click INDEX and
click...X..scroll down to XML Socket objects and read that.
Also read...method just below socket objects.

Consider this from ActionScript dictionary..

>>Setting up a server to communicate with the XMLSocket object can be challenging. If your application does not require real-time interactivity, use the loadVariables action, or Flash's HTTP-based XML server connectivity (XML.load, XML.sendAndLoad, XML.send), instead of the XMLSocket object.<<

(the rest of this is in ActionScript Dictionary..under..
XML.Socket(object)

You will be able to get some assistance with scripting
in the relevant section of EE once you have decided what
you want to use

Z.


 



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 7045300
I have a couple of articles about Flash MX and databases using ASP.

http://www.asp101.com/articles/flash
http://www.asp101.com/articles/flash2 for multi recordsets.

Good luck,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10311826
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Zeffer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0