[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to avoid from getting a save message when closing a document?

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I'm doing an MDI application in which my windows, which are a CRichEditView windows, view files.
When I close each window I get this messagebox which asks me if I want to save the file.
I do not want this message to pop up, and I found that it appears in the CFrameWnd::OnClose function.
What can I do to bypass this message?
0
Comment
Question by:shmuelal
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7036894
I'm sure there are 100 ways but one would be to override the CFrameWnd:OnClose function and avoid displaying the confirmation dialog.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 7036895
Hi shmuelal,

override for your CDocument-derived class the function:
virtual BOOL SaveModified( );

and in there return TRUE if the document should be closed.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmuelal
ID: 7036903
Thanks - It works!
0