Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Three (3) table join (sql)

Posted on 2002-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello All,

I need to join all records from the following tables.

Table1 (Main Table): tbl_DR_Records (Primary Key: DReferID)

Join the records from these tables:

Table2: tbl_DR_ExplainAction (Field: DReferID)
Table3: tbl_DR_MultiSpots (Field: MEReferID)

Thanks as always...

-ADawn
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7037042
select *
from tbl_DR_Records as T1
left join tbl_DR_ExplainAction as T2
on t1.DReferID = T2.DReferID
left join tbl_DR_MultiSpots AS T3
on t1.DReferID = T3.MEReferID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 7037652

Select D.*
from tbl_DR_Records D, DR_ExplainAction E, Multispots M
where D.DReferID = E.DReferID and D.DReferID = M.MEReferID

ALL THE BEST

KCM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7038466
a safer way to do it... :D
The problem with the other SQLs is that it will not return any records if there are no records in DR_ExplainAction and/or DR_MultiSpots

SELECT tbl_DR_Records .*
FROM tbl_DR_Records T1
LEFT OUTER JOIN
 tbl_DR_ExplainAction T2 ON T1.DReferID = T2.DReferID
LEFT OUTER JOIN
 tbl_DR_MultiSpots T3 ON T3.MEReferID = T1.DReferID
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7038744
killer5, what is the diffence between your comment and mine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 7099632
Thanks for your help.
0