Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

granting permissions

Posted on 2002-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Okay Using Outlook 2000, I as an adminstrator want to be able to see all user's calendar and contacts. How can this permission be granted to me easily. I don't want to log in at each individuals computer and share out the folders and grant the appropriate permissions.
Can this be done on the server as a group or something?
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7037159
What version of Exchange does Outlook 2000 connect to?  The reason that I ask is that under Exchange 5.5 you already have implicit rights to everyones mailbox folders already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7037369
Sorry meant to write Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 150 total points
ID: 7037651
hmm... couldn't really find an easy way other than launch active directory and users on a pc that has the esm installed and then remove the explicit deny right from the mailbox(es) in question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345853
Hello lobos

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374912
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0