Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forward e-mails out of the exchange server 2000

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
in an exchange 2000 server I hosted several domains, now some of my clients want their they mails to be forwarded outside the domain, like to their yahoo ot hotmail accounts. I see some answers in this site to doing this in exchange server 5.5, please help me to set up in exchange 2000 server.
Any help is highly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 200 total points
ID: 7037420
For their outside address create a contact object in active directory.  Make sure to put to outside email address on the email address tab after creating the user or below the alias when creating the user.  Then open the user account in active directory and go to the Exchange General tab.  Click on Delivery Options and you will see the fowarding address. Click the foward to radio button and click the modify button and type the alias of the contact you created.  This will foward the mail to the email address created in the contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7037456
thanks...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7037527
Or just have the users create a rule in Outlook.....
Tools\Rules Wizard
This way if their personal email changes, you won't have to keep changing it on the server for ALL the users each time they change their mind.......

If you have 1 hundred users that want this, then you have to create 1 hundred contacts, and that's if they only want to forward to 1 address.

Just send out step by step instructions on how to create a rule - (if you would rather go this route)

0