[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 easy ones

Posted on 2002-05-27
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I'm moving and my office is all in boxes so I have no access to the help files.

First what is the syntax for the natural log function in VB and second how do I raise a variable to a power. For example X raised to the power of 3.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bfeddish
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7037243
Result = x ^ 3

To raise a variable to a designated power.

Result = Log(x)

Is the natural log of x
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7037298
i think this is a duplicate question. please ask CS to delete the question.
0