Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail servers in Linux

Posted on 2002-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am going to set up a mail server in RedHat Linux 7.1. The purpose is to host several domains, provide clients with POP and IMAP mails, let clients access mails through MS Outlook and web-access (if possible). Can any one recommend the best solution to this scenario?
Any help is highly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7038319
For email, you can use the sendmail that comes with Redhat.  And I believe the POP, and IMAP server is also bundled.  In most cases, if you installed you RH as "Server" role, it would have been installed.  Otherwise, you can add the package.

My fav.
http://www.stokely.com/unix.sysadm.resources/email.html
Some pointer for Webmail solution for Unix.
http://www.stokely.com/unix.sysadm.resources/email.html#webmail.link


Just a thought, RH 7.1 is a bit old (isn't it).  Latest from RH is 7.3.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olidel
ID: 7040306
Hi,

     You can take a look to postfix. It is easier to configure than sendmail. http://www.postfix.org. Of course, there is also some RPM packages of this software.

Hope this can help.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7040310
thank you guys...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7040778
so did you decide to go for the server software.

For ease of administration, grab a copy of Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin/).  It should have a module to manage Sendmail, and even Postfix too).

and, andything interesting for the Web Mail solution?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rosarioreynaldo earned 300 total points
ID: 7057009
If you want to setup an email server using Sendmail fast and easy you can send me an email and I can I send you detailed instructions to setup the software fast and easy.

rrosario@caribbeandatasystem.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ganame
ID: 7069459
You can configure sendmail for SMTP and postfix to Pop/imap.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeyman
ID: 7109472
Dont forget about Qmail. It is highly secure, configurable and extremely efficient.  I think Yahoo mail runs on Qmail.
0