[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

re: AGP2X versus AGP4X in the BIOS

Posted on 2002-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
    I am getting ready to install a new AGP video card into my computer.  I noticed within the BIOS there is a setting for AGP2x and one for AGP4x.  When would I need to enable either of these?

     Any help on this question will greatly be appreciated.

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankurpg
ID: 7037360
most of the new cards are 4 x compatible. Choosr 4X mode for better performace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7037602
     Just out of curiousity, what does AGP2X and AGP4X in the BIOS refer to?

      George
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 7037830
It is for the speed of the memory bus.  Just like 2x, 4x,50x for CDROM drive speeds.  AGP is a special port with its own access to main memory.  The original specification allowed 256MB/sec of bandwidth.  2x and 4x are, obviously, twice and four times that, respectively.

Do NOT just pick 4x as a generic better performance setting.  This needs to match your model video card.  The motherboard needs to know how fast to send and receive information from the card.  Check the video card's manual or post the brand and model here if you need us to check for you.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7037877
    I have heard the AGP slot has twice as much data bandwidth as the PCI slot (128 bit for AGP and 64 bit for PCI)Is that true or is the AGP slot really a hyped up version of the PCI slot?

     Any further thoughts on this will be appreciated.

     Thanks,

     George
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7037944
PCI.....133M/s
AGP1X...266M/s
AGP2X...533M/s
AGP4X...1.066G/s
AGP8X...2.132G/s
Available Bandwith...T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7037945
Bandwidth.T:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7038221
AGP is not like PCI, which is  a generic system bus.  AGP is for graphics only, thus the name "Accellerated Graphics Port".  It really can't be easily compared to PCI.

This question has wandered far away from the original...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7038560
    Thanks for being patient with me on this question.
I just like being thorough in my understanding of things.  Your responses certainly were easy to follow and, most importantly, grasp.

     I want to thank others for their feedback as well.
As always, I deeply appreciate everyone sharing their knowledge and expertise.

     George
0