Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software for chopping a video file

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
What software should I use to split a video file into smaller files of type avi/mpeg? The software should also be a freeware or a shareware which can be easily downloaded from the Net.
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7039669
You can do a search at www.versiontracker.com for all the solutions you could possibly need. Personally i like QuickTime Pro which is just a registered version of QuickTime Player. Pro enables import/export to more formats than you can shake a stick at and simple copy/paste editing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 7044186
http://www.virtualdub.org/ is excellent. It makes it easy to chop segments out of videos, apply filters (I find the deinterlace one useful), and encode with different levels of compression.

Its free and runs nicely under Windows or WINE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 7096307
thank you very much
0