Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question (hopefully):  Converting .class files to .exe

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, Im hoping someone can recomend a good program that converts my class files into executable files.  I tried using java2exe, but it seemed to have problems incorporating all the class files.

All help is appreciated:
-Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7037855
 Take a look here. It might come in handy: http://www.math.uwaterloo.ca/~elterra/Generating%20.exe%20from%20.class.html

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vogen
ID: 7039499
how about creating installation file
check out
http://www.installanywhere.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 200 total points
ID: 7044710
Hi,

Updating my old answer http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=11158047#1

http://www.excelsior-usa.com/jet.html
Excelsior JET 2.5. Supports JDK 1.4.0 and IBM SWT (look here if you are curious about SWT: http://www.eclipse.org/articles/index.html)

http://www.twr.com/products/TowerJ.htm
TowerJ 3.8.1 JVM
Can't get recent feature list. Commercial JVM implementation. Used to compile .class files to native executable. Supports server-side only applications. Evaluation download available.

http://www.instantiations.com/jove/product/thejovesystem.htm
JOVE™ Optimizing Native Compiler 2.0. Supports JDK 1.3.1 Comercial java to native code compiler. Evaluation download available.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
0