?
Solved

compatibility between printers and external print servers

Posted on 2002-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I tried hooking up my Canon 5500 to an Edimax PrintSir 1100 external printserver to discover that it works only on a local port. Anyone know whether an HP722c or HP1220cse or Epson 1280 will work with this print server (not an hp jetdirect or Epson printserver?)  
0
Comment
Question by:jkainen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7038976
I can't find any reason why this wouldn't function as a print server for any parallel printer.  It seems comparable to other print servers out there.  The reason it may not function on some without (or with minimal) internal buffering capabilities could be low memory installed in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 7039087
Some of the software for printers seems to be proprietary, not allowing you to install the printer through Windows "Add printer," and it looks for a connection to a local port before initiallizing. So the Canon software will not initiallize, HP will say that they cannot say that their printers will work with any print server except their own Jet Direct, and Epson has its own proprietary install utility that comes with its own print server, and they will not say that their printer will work with anything but their own print server. So I'm trying to see whether anyone has successfully hooked up the HP 1220cse or the Epson 1280 to a plain vanilla print server. I've given up on the Canon MultiPass since it has fax and scan capabilities that I can see require a local port.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7048822
There are a few print servers made for use with any printer (e.g. AXIS) and there are a few that will only work with the same brand (e.g older Tektronix), but I think there's a pretty wide middle field here; those that work with most printers... I have tried an AXIS ("plain vanilla server") with a nuber of different printers, successfully, so I suppose you can find a suitable server quite easily. I suggest you try to find out any restrictions before buying...

Installation of the printer can be thwarted if the software insists on having a local port session with the printer before finishing. In most cases you will have the option of proceeding without testing the communication, though.
Regards
/RID
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 7048840
Thanks, but each printer manufacturer will say nothing about how their printers work with any printserver than their own. And Edimax says they cannot test their product with every printer and have no information specifically about the Epson 1280 or the HP 1220CSE. It is maddening when you're considering a printer that can run up to $500, and the manufacturers will only guarantee that the printer will work with their own print servers which cost up to 4 times more than those not made by companies who also manufacture printers.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7050587
I think it is pretty obvious why the printer manufacturers say this. In real practice I would think any printserver from a reputable firm would be able to run any ordinary printer. Multifunction units are quite another thing.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choywaikin earned 600 total points
ID: 7099250
just try try to help
assume you can install printer driver on local port without problem.
install the print server software, check if any port setting you can adjust in the print server, given up all the bi-directional setting in windows, check if the printer driver contains any print status or monitor program, disable it.
also the last thing, make sure you have an IEEE-1284 compliant cable if you use parallel, within 6 feets.
regards


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7099540
Okay.  How was that an answer to the question.  What was the final solution?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7099549
Yes, one wonders...
/RID
0