Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the time in the messages.

Posted on 2002-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
we have a exchange 5.5 server.
When the message arrived to the Inbox in outlook, that have a incorrect time, how to change this time.
I checked the time in the nt server and all pcs, the time is correct, but the messages show this bad time.
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amoisant
ID: 7037940
a few questions, what time zone is on your recieving PC's and the server? Also is the message going through the IMC or MTA?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 7039506
Hello Amoisant,
Thank you by you comment.

The time zone in the server nt and reciving PCs is the same: (GMT-06:00) X...........
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 400 total points
ID: 7040419
Check these:

MTA Queue Stamp Ahead by One Hour
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q239820

W95 Exchange client problem
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q138232

Also, if the problem is with messages arriving from another mail server (such as an ISP or the sender's server) their mail server may have the incorrect time, not yours.

bz7
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8271534
Administrative Action - Force Accepted.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0