Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send a file attached to a mail using HPUX 11.0

Posted on 2002-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How to send a file attached to a mail using HPUX 11.0
0
Comment
Question by:joelcalzadilla
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7038021
You can use uuencode to do the job:

eg:
   uuencode myprog myprog.uu | mailx -s 'new program' friend@abc.com

   When you friend received, he save this eamil as myprog.email
   and then run the command:

   uudecode myprog.mail

   to retrive the attachment.


Or if you have mutt installed on your system:

  use:
   mutt email@ddress -a filename.to.attache -s "Subject of email" < file.containing.message.body
 
   
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7038863
I don't how often this has been asked and aswered at EE, and the answer is still the same.

short answer: depends on your used mail program
long answer:
  bundled mail command-line programs cannot do it
  yuzh's suggestion does send a plain text (7-bit ASCII) mail, but not an attachement.
  To send it as attachment, your mail program must have a special option for that, somehow. Most GUI mail programs can do it, most command-line programs cannot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvras
ID: 7077396

You can try the command uuencode & mailx
See here a sample

  uuencode <filename> <filename> | mailx -s '<Subject Titel>' email@adress.com

This is not working for all Mail Browsers but the most recieved this as an Attachment. When it's recieving as ASCII tekst in the Mail Browser the user can use the uudecode command.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pjoliveira
ID: 14827874

I tried the uuencode | mailx and I got an attached file in the outlook mail client. I wonder if there is the need of some tag in the HTML itself in order to make outlook see it as a body instead of an attachement.

I'm still trying to donwload mutt. I'll come back to you.

pjoliveira
0