Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RIVA TNT2/TNT2 PRO configuraion for TV-out

Posted on 2002-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have celeron 800 MHz with 815E Motherboard built-in display card. I have purchased RIVA TNT2/TNT2 PRO model 64 agp card(32 MB) with TV-out facility to watch movies on TV. I am unable to configure for TV-out. I tried to configure TNT card properties  device selection where only one analog monitor is activated out of three (others are digtal flat panel and TV). so i can not choose that option of TV-OUT. Could someone guide me for configuration.

Nawab
INDIA
0
Comment
Question by:nawab092800
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gothmog earned 400 total points
ID: 7038877
I presume you tried just connecting the pc into the tv via the video out cbale you got ith your card? I also have a tnt 2 and i just tried it the first time with the original drivers i got with my card and it worked fine just check in your configuration proggie where it says something monitor / tv out i dont know if the drivers are the same but just plug your pc into the tv and put the tv on av channel and try it. I dont see why it shoouldnt work but if you still cant get it to work just tell me.

Yours Sincerely
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7039474
You do need to have the cabling connected to the TV. Then when you boot the computer it will allow you to choose TV output. When it is not connected the TV option will be greyed out and unavailable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7040598
TV must be connected and powered on when you boot the computer. T
0