Solved

names not being resolved

Posted on 2002-05-27
12
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I installed Red Hat 7.2 with one NIC. Everything worked fine. Installed a second NIC, and now RH won't resolve names. I can still get to the outside world if I use the IP addresses, but names don't work. eth0 is the one that's connected to the LAN (which is how it should be getting to the 'net). eth1 isn't connected to anything. When I make this my IP Masquerading box (but not right now), this or a modem will connect to the outside world. It's pinging from eth1, but still getting a response. No idea how. Anyways, I'd like to get this box to look up the domain names properly.

Seems like all this should work...

resolv.conf does have the line:
nameserver 10.0.0.1

/etc/host.conf does have:
order hosts, bind

named was not running before. I turned it on in case it was needed, but that made no difference.

10.0.0.1 is the computer that they all talk to to connect to the outside world. Am I missing something? I've looked at a couple books and there isn't anything in there that I appear to be missing. If I take out the second NIC, then everything works properly. Why would that be messing things up? Can someone get this working and tell me why it wasn't? I think there's something really simple that I don't have, I just don't know what it is. ttyl,

mich
0
Comment
Question by:phirephly
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7038879
do only boxes on the LAN have this problem, or the box itself too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7039343
all the other boxes on the LAN can convert names to IP addresses, but they're all Windows machines. The Red Hat box is the only one that can't translate. There's something wrong with the RedHat box because it could do the translating before I added the second NIC. ttyl,

mich
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7039678
Remove 10.0.0.1 from resolv.conf and put in the nameservers that the other boxes are using. (and you probably do not want to run bind)
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7039730
Rich - I'll try that this afternoon (US central time here), but 10.0.0.1 *is* the IP that all the rest of the boxes talk to to get to the outside world. If I take out 10.0.0.1, I don't think I'll have anything left in there if I remember correctly. This doesn't seem correct... is it? thanks and ttyl,

mich
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7039745
additional info, I think it's become relevant... my network is NATing on 10.0.0.x, where 1 is the computer that has the 'net connection. Right now the RH box is 10.0.0.2, but of course that can change since I'm using DHCP. When I run winipcfg from the other (Win98) machines, they list 10.0.0.1 as the DNS server, the default gateway, and the DHCP server, if that helps at all. thanks and ttyl,

mich
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7039981
could you please post result of (on RH box):
  netstat -rn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7040046
I hope this is all the relevant info that you're looking for. Since I can't connect the boxes, I have to copy it back and forth. If you need more, let me know. thanks and ttyl,

mich

Dest          GW        iface
10.0.0.0      0.0.0.0   eth1
10.0.0.0      0.0.0.0   eth1
127.0.0.1     0.0.0.0   lo
0.0.0.0       10.0.0.1  eth1
0.0.0.0       10.0.0.1  eth0
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7040050
removing nameserver 10.0.0.1 from /etc/resolv.conf didn't work :(
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 7040096
you have specified the same network (probably with same netmask) for 2 interfaces: eth0 and eth1
I don't know how reliable (about the sequence) netstat is, but the kernel uses the first entry in its routing table to reach the requested destination.
This also should not be a problem 'cause its the same network anyway, but you never know ...

So I suggest to either remove the second interface, or give it an IP in a uniq (different to 10.0.0.0/8) network
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7040475
changing the IP to something completely different did the trick... guess there's something to be said for shrink wrapping your needs, eh? :p After changing the IP address of eth1 to 192.168.0.250, the names started resolving perfectly. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7040540
> .. resolving perfectly.
and grade B ?
Could you please explain (not for the points, but for future readers:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:phirephly
ID: 7040571
I thought you were guessing: "This also should not be a problem 'cause its the same network anyway, but you never know ...". Did I get it wrong? If I did, can I fix it? ttyl,

mich
0