Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't start Task Scheduler service

Posted on 2002-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My system is WIN98 SE, upgraded IE5 to IE5.5. There's no problem adding tasks, but none of them will be activated. The Advanced menu of scheduled tasks has "start using task scheduler" item enbled. but nothing happened after it's clicked. Reintalled mstask.inf from IE5.5 and upgrade to IE6, the problem still exists.
0
Comment
Question by:zhkan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7038501
Well first try this
This article is from the MS KB

BEGIN ARTICLE

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe) (Q185836)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE : This article is for informational use only; it does not contain any troubleshooting information.
If you are searching for troubleshooting information that is not referred to in this article, please
try searching the Microsoft Knowledge Base again by using keywords that are listed in the following
Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q242450 How to Query the Microsoft Knowledge Base Using Keywords

SUMMARY
This article describes the System File Checker tool in Windows 98.

MORE INFORMATION
System File Checker checks for damaged or replaced system files, and then prompts you to replace any
files that do not match the original Windows 98 files.

To start System File Checker, follow these steps:

Click Start , point to Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , click System Information , and then click System File Checker on the Tools menu.

Click one of the following options:

Scan For Altered Files
Extract One File From Installation Disk
NOTE : If you click Extract One File From Installation Disk , you can specify the file you want to extract.

Click Settings , choose the configuration you want to use in System File Checker Settings , click OK
, and then click Start .

For additional information about how to use the System Information tool in Windows 98, click the article
number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q184075 Description of Microsoft System Information (Msinfo32.exe) Tool

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 7038504
Also some task just won't run off the task scheduler. What task do you have sheduled.

This MS KB article may not apply but take a look at anyway.
Scheduled Tasks Do Not Start
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q190568

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7040460
Please provide an example of what you are trying to schedule.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhkan
ID: 7045744
thanks CrazyOne. it turns out to be this bug http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q190568
what a stupid one
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7045764
Hehehe Yeah there are a lot of those stupid bugs hanging around waiting to cause somebody a problem or two. Anyway glad it worked for you.
0