Solved

Cisco 2950 - Fo Gbic

Posted on 2002-05-27
6
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm a total newbie to Cisco materials so I have a question regarding this.

We have recently bought two cisco 2950 switches with Fo modules. Now the goal would be linking the 2 switches together with fiberoptic cables so that they would function as a backbone for a small separate network.

Is uplinking the 2 switches as simple a just plugging in the cable into the Gbics or does it involve actual configuration of the switches throught the telnet console ?

Any help on this issue is very welcome!

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:oveRRide
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 75 total points
ID: 7039006
Plug and play, unless you want to use Fast Etherchanneling go bond the two ports into one bigger pipe using both uplink ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 7039793
In its default - all traffic would be on VLAN 1. And putting a fiber gig link between the two switches would make the two switches appear as one switch all at VLAN 1.
If traffic is not flowing between the two - then make sure the ports are in enabled mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wamatoka
ID: 7046524
Yes it is !
COnnect your FO to the 2 GBICs.
Check the following using the console port and a terminal emulator (or a telnet session to your switch)
You should have something like this :
....
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 switchport mode trunk
....

enter the switchport mode trunk parameter ...

success !

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7201878
Have any of these comments been of any help to you? Do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7938019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to lrmoore

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7963379
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0