Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to managing active Directory under Win 2000 professionnel ?

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
how to managing active Directory under Win 2000 professionnel ?
For example: Add a new user ? Change the rules.....
0
Comment
Question by:zoltix
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7038669
You need to open the Windows 2000 CDROM and run ADMINPAK.MSI in the i386 directory.

Then all of the admin tools will be located under START>PROGRAMS>ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birdski
ID: 7040560
If you've installed SP2, you'll need to install the adminpak from that instead of off the CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7040699
Unless you are using the Windows 2000 SP2 CDROM. Many of the CDs now come with SP2 already integrated.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063408
Did this work for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7080896
Has this been abandoned?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7174958
Thanks. Im glad it worked for you.
0