Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

export html to excel using javascript

Posted on 2002-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
8,803 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can i export a html-output directly to excel?
0
Comment
Question by:hessmac
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 400 total points
ID: 7038652
You have to do that using the contenttype, unfortunately you cannot set that from the html's point of view. Can you use a serverside language like asp?

if so, it is rather easy. just add the following code before you write anything else out:
response.contenttype="application/vnd.ms-excel"

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7043782
IE 6 has an option under the right-click menu saying
Export to Microsoft Excel.

Maybe you can try that out.

Programatically one would export to Excel only if the data in the HTML file is in a spread-sheet format.But the same also contains HTML tags.

What is the nature of the data you need to export ?

KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:hessmac
ID: 7047088
The data is a report containing all kind of figures percentages etc. is build with <TABLE>,<TR>'s and <TD>'s

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7048343
Your data will not be in a spreadsheet format when simply exporting directly..

Have you tried the IE 6 feature of exporting to excel.

If that doesnt work,you may have to parse your HTML file,select each value required from <TD>'s and enter them in specific cells in the Excel sheet

Rgds
KC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8263215
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or so. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care
 
ahosang
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8356814
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split - CJ_S/chops123
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8404935
As recommended

Points for chops123 at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20597735.html

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0