?
Solved

ip source routing

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Hi,

I have a changing IP-address on a ppp-device, and I have to use that address as a source to ping another machine via the ppp-device. The machine has lots of other firewall/routing rules, and many other devices have to connect straight via eth0 to the destination so I cannot use default route. So, what options do I have to give to ip route in order to route packets from a certain source to a machine via the ppp-device, and not the eth0/ipsec0/whatever. I use ipchains/ip/route, kernel is 2.2.x

0
Comment
Question by:acidia
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7038888
if you cannot use a special route, try iproute2 (aka  http://www.lartc.org/   linux Advanced Routing & Traffic Control)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 100 total points
ID: 7086321
hehe - I think that's what acidia was talking about when s/he said "options to ip route"...

I've got a client running a system in exactly the same way (except that there are two ethernet interfaces, instead of a ppp link and a single ethernet interface).  I also have some old PAQs in the archives here at EE that tell how to do it...  I'll get back to you soon after I get some sleep - my brain is too tired to dig through those things right now.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078481
acidia:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004274
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ahoffmann {http:#7038888} & The--Captain {http:#7086321}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0