?
Solved

SMB Server for Windows

Posted on 2002-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

I need a SMB Server (Delphi Source Code) which i can install on a computer on a second IP-Adress. The first IP works as the standard Windows SMB, the second should work as my own SMB Server.
I would like to share only files, no printers ...

Would be very happy if anybody could help me.

0
Comment
Question by:Dev6
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038671
what is SMB? (just for interest)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dev6
ID: 7038681
SMB means "Server Message Block"
this is the protocol how two Windows system shares Files or printers ...
For Linux there is an open source SMB Server "Samba"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 1200 total points
ID: 7039205
The problem with a SMB server is the one the Samba team is facing. Microsoft legalese.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7039214
?legalese
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dev6
ID: 7039240
And what is the problem what the samba team has ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7039484
The new SMB documentation of SMB from Microsoft references two patents and disallows Open Source implementations basing on that documentation.

The Samba team has no real problems with that because the reverse engineered the SMB protocol long ago, but they are obviously on the kill list of Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010350
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from robert_marquardt

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0