Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder exe version setting

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,

Can somebody tell me how to set the executable version for the executable generated by Powerbuilder 7.0? Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:hariweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hink earned 200 total points
ID: 7073937
It is impossible, this feature is in PB8.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 7094291
File version is coming from PB version (including the built #) - I haven't find where from it is coming;
Product Version could be changed - It defaulted to PB version, but I changed it in Hex editor and it shown up in the file properties. Seems as changing doesn't broke the exe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 7208719
Do you need a automatic build version counter for your exe which gets incremented on every exe building. If so let me know, I can give you the solution.

kathotia
0