Solved

Library system in VB

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need some information on the data structure a library system would have. Also are there any sample databases or programs i can look at on the internet?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Irtaza Ali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 7038790
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7038794
I gave you some pointers in the barcode thread that you might want to take a look at.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 7042933
well n_narayanan thats not what i was hoping for. the example shows not even the basic structure of a library system. Actually i need to develop a Library Manangement System which would include Acquisitions, Purchase Orders, Inventory Control, Books, Authors, ISBN codes, etc..... but whats more interesting is that my clients want me to use the international standards on developing it.

Now, I seem to be a bit confused as im not clear what the international standards are and not even my clients are willing to help me on this - their simple answer is search the web, so thats y im here. I need standards used in controlling/managing a library. I know abt ISBN numbers, are there any other rules or categories or whatsoever related to library management that could be helpful for me to develop this system.

Nomi.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 7043913
Well Nomi, that is quite a large project. Or at least it could be depending on the client. You are aware of ISBN but you should also be aware of the different cataloguing systems such as Dewey and Library of Congress. http://www.oclc.org/dewey/ these relate to how the books are classified. Apart from this sort of thing I don't really know of any "standards" as such. Other than the obvious things such as security of personal information, accuracy of inventories etc which are all "standard" requirements in almost all applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 7061399
does anyone know whats OPAC (Online Public Access Catalogue), its a  part in the Library system. Whats its use?
0