[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

jMail advanced configuration

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for jMail solution

eg, my company email account = something@abc.com and i have a webpage that will work (ie, send email to the customers) if the customers use our company's email account. else, it will fail because of these coding below (i suspect...):

jMail.ServerAddress = "mail.abc.com"

i wonder if this is the problem. please advise or refer me to a good jmail forum. Thanks alot and i will appreciate every effort contributed. please also provide some good reference site or forum to look for more about the jMAil solution. thank you very much


God bless
garyW
0
Comment
Question by:garywhw
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 7039620
Just to be sure ... Is this a Java question? I've used JavaMail but not JMail. The only references I can find to JMail on the net are to an ASP component. If this is what you are using, then you might find your answer here:
    http://tech.dimac.net/websites/dimac/website/products/w3JMail

The simple example for version 3.7 shows setting the serverAddress using:

    ' This is my local SMTP server
    JMail.ServerAddress = "mail.yourdomain.com:25"

This indicates setting both the symbolic domain name as well as the port number for SMTP. Don't know that this will make any difference or not.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8798115
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to jim_cakalic@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 8798594
OK. Thanks. :-)
Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garywhw1
ID: 8866386
OK. Thanks :-) Please proceed, thanks for your administration :)

God bless
garyW
0