Solved

Xircom RealPort CardBus Ethernet 10/100 + Modem 56 driver for Windows XP.

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am using "Xircom RealPort(TM) CardBus Ethernet 10/100 + Modem 56" with my Dell Latitude CPx H500 Laptop, having operating system of Windows XP. I get disconnected after a short interval of time when I connect to Internet via Dial Up. I have checked each and every option/property for dial up setting and everything seems ok, but still I am facing this disconnecting problem.
I couldnt find a proper driver for Windows XP, kindly tell me if you know where to download it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unleashed
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
Comment Utility
Can you maybe give the error your pc gives you when it disconnects you maybe its not a modem problem at all amybe you got a isp problem you never know :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:unleashed
Comment Utility
I tried with 2 or 3 different ISPs and got the same problem. Maybe some compability problme of Modem with Windows XP, who knows :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

There is a flash/software update for your card. Try also to update your drivers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept frache 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0