Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JDialog always on top

Posted on 2002-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
how can I make my dialog (derived from JDialog) to be always on the top ?
What I want to do - I have an GUI App (programmed using Java Swing). In an separate thread I start a time consuming job. Now I would like to show something like modal dialog which shows the progress. So the main application window cannot be accessed until the thread stops or a button is pressed in the progress window. How can it be done ?

Thanx a lot.
Izi
0
Comment
Question by:izi13
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7038852
Just make your GUI's frame the dialog parent (passed to the ctor).
A JDialog will always stay on top of it's parent frame.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 7038865
 ...And another possible solution can be found here: http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~bmc88/java/sbook/0115.html

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7038867
public JDialog(Frame owner, boolean modal)
Creates a modal or non-modal dialog without a title and with the specified owner frame.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gsvikram
ID: 7039543
There is two types of Dialog boxes.

Modal and non-modal. A modal is  your required type.
Please the check the following Constructors:-

JDailog(Frame parent,true);
This will create a Modal(all ways on top) Dialog box.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7039593
 gsvikram

1) Please do not propose answers as this locks the question to other experts and it is more difficult to answer. Post comments instead as comment can still be accepted as answers.

2) Your answer is exactly what heyhey said.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7040536
And what I said, and also incorrect as a nonmodal dialog will also stay on top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:izi13
ID: 7041175
The most appropriate answer for me is the comment fom girionis, because I create/show the dialog in my main frame's processEvent method and I don't want it to be blocked by the dialog.
Thanx to all anyway ...
Izi
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7041197
I don't understand what you mean, but as long as your happy :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7041201
 izi13 thanks for the points. I am glad I've helped :-)
0