Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alt or tooltip for each option of the select box

Posted on 2002-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
  Is there any property for select tag, which we can use as  tooltip or alt property or title property(in case of text area)?
Annus
0
Comment
Question by:Annus
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7039180
The SELECT tags currently do not support the title attribute (or alt), but what you are asking for might be done with a script.   But the short answer to your question: "Is there any property for ..." is no.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 150 total points
ID: 7039417
The select tags and option tags do indeed have the title attribute. The problem is that there not supported by Internet Explorer and Netscape 4.x, so you would have to use messy scripting for that(>90% of the browser market). But when you find such a script, you don't have to use such scripting for Netscape 6+.

Simply use:
<select title="This is a toolptip">

That works as it should.
0