[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

too slow

Posted on 2002-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi,

I am using perl dbi to connect to mysql and get the number of rows of a table using the following code:

$sql2=qq{select * from tutorf};
$sth2=$DBH->prepare($sql2);
$sth2->execute();
$row2=$sth2->rows();
$sth2->finish;

there is total 8000 rows in the table.
The problem is the speed of this code is very slow!!!

any method i can speed up it?
0
Comment
Question by:klnhk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dda earned 200 total points
ID: 7038965
'select count(*) from table' will go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9512423
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment by dda

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

inq123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0