Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call Node Click in Procedure

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want a solutions for Calling the NodeClick Function in some procedure.

I am using treeview control, i want to call NodeClick in other procedure, when i click on the node it automatically works but the problem is when i calling that NodeClick fucntion in some procedure i am unable to pass a node value.

tree structure
---------------
root
|
---child
   |
   ----child1

if possilbe plz tell me how to call nodeclick in some other procedure for "Child1"

eg :
Private Sub TreeMenu_NodeClick(ByVal Node As MSComctlLib.Node)
  msgbox "Hi"
end sub
0
Comment
Question by:GautamMukherjee
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 7038932
You have 2 situations:
* is Child1 the selected (active) node:
  Call TreeMenu_NodeClick(treeMenu.SelectedItem)

* otherwise, you have to get the reference to the node, either by key or by index:
  Call TreeMenu_NodeClick(treeMenu.Nodes(indexorkey))

CHeers


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7039138
If your procedure is in a different module than the TreeMenu you must also change the NodeClick from Private to Public.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7040099
"If your procedure is in a different module than the TreeMenu you must also change the NodeClick from
Private to Public.
..."
sorry,... what?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7040127
Richie, I will clarify....

If you have a BAS module with a procedure in it...

Sub CallNodeClick()
   
    Call Form1.TreeView1_NodeClick(Form1.TreeView1.SelectedItem)
   
End Sub

This will not work...

Private Sub TreeView1_NodeClick(ByVal Node As MSComctlLib.Node)

This will...

Public Sub TreeView1_NodeClick(ByVal Node As MSComctlLib.Node)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7040277
this is the first time i heard that :0
0
 

Author Comment

by:GautamMukherjee
ID: 7046596
Thanx for the answer.

0