?
Solved

Applets: Difference between IE and Netscape?

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi!
Is there a different event handling (mouse and keyboard) in MS IE and Netscape?
When working with Netscape everything is fine:

<!--
public class myClass extends Applet implements MouseMotionListener, MouseListener, KeyListener, ActionListener
--->

Doing this under IE does only fire the mouseDrag event.
Do I have to work with the old Java 1.0 event handling modell to get my applet up and running?
0
Comment
Question by:max-hb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7039017
listening...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7039584
what exactly is the problem ?

post the full code.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7041480
Further investigation using the java-console of MS IE shows me

java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: java/awt/Rectangle: method getX()D not found

So obviously not the eventhandling is the problem but my usage of rectangles. I use them to implement a drag and drop operation and to find intersections of different (movable) rectangular objects.
In the Java 2 API documentation I found this method and it's happily accepted by the javac compiler and my Netscape Navigator.
Only IE is having problems - why?

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 200 total points
ID: 7041488
IE native VM is Java 1.1 compatible. you have to either write 1.1 compatible code or use Java plug-in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7041498
O.K., where can I find documentation about Java 1.1 and rectangles, so I can modify my code? Hope Rectangle wasn't introduced after 1.1 ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7041670
Thx to heyhey I could fix the problem. Points will be granted right now.
For those interested: The old Java 1.1 API specification can be found at:
http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.1/docs/api/
0