[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading file on disk and inserting into mysql.

Posted on 2002-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello everybody.
I want to have an application on the internet
that would read files on disk from users and insert into mysql database.

The file on disk from users would be many row and many field.
for example
3 field seperated by "|" (if that is a problem I can change it to what is needed)
and each row is seperated by carriage return

example:
surname|given1|given2
jeremy|ron|star
pamela|anderson|mary
locklear|heather|babealishious

so I want a user to insert disk and press
a button that would load these values in my table
called person.
100 points...
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 300 total points
ID: 7039187
Check the comments.

<?php

/// assuming name of your field field is userfile

if (is_uploaded_file($userfile)) {
    copy($userfile, "/place/to/put/uploaded/file");
} else {
    echo "Possible file upload attack: filename '$userfile'.";
}

move_uploaded_file($userfile, "/place/to/put/uploaded/file");

//now read that uploaded file.
$lines = file($userfile);

//connect to mysql.
$conn = mysql_connect('localhost','root','');

foreach($lines as $line)
{
     //read lines.
     $fields = explode('|',$line);
     $surname = trim($fields[0]);
     $given1 = trim($fields[1]);
     $given2 = trim($fields[2]);

     if(! get_magic_quotes_gpc())
     {
          //addslashes if magic quotes is NOT enabled.
          $surname = addslashes($surname);
          $given1 = addslashes($given1);
          $given2 = addslashes($given2);
     }
     //make query.
     $query = "insert into PERSON (surname,given1,given2) values ('$surname','$given1','$given2')";
     print $query;
     //execute it.
     $result = mysql_query($query) or die('can not execute query. reason : '. mysql_error());
}



?>

JD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vmv
ID: 7039266
Also, check out the following link:

http://www.mysql.com/doc/L/O/LOAD_DATA.html
0