Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Associated program

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need a quick and easy way of finding the program associated with a file extension.

First to see will take.
0
Comment
Question by:Belazir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7039075
could you elaborate on this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Belazir
ID: 7039090
As in, a bit of code to find out what is registered as being the program associated with any file extension.  For example, I am iterating through a list of files, some of which might be .jpg, some of which might be .gif, some of which might be .doc, and some of which might be .ras.  How do I find out what is the program registered on the user's computer as being associated with each extension?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 588 total points
ID: 7039105
Ok, this example demonstrates how to find the executable associated with a specific file. The file must exist for this to work:

Const MAX_FILENAME_LEN = 260
Private Declare Function FindExecutable Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "FindExecutableA" (ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal lpResult As String) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1999
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
   Dim i As Integer, s2 As String
   Const sFile = "C:\Windows\Readme.txt"

   'Check if the file exists
   If Dir(sFile) = "" Or sFile = "" Then
        MsgBox "File not found!", vbCritical
        Exit Sub
   End If
   'Create a buffer
   s2 = String(MAX_FILENAME_LEN, 32)
   'Retrieve the name and handle of the executable, associated with this file
   i = FindExecutable(sFile, vbNullString, s2)
   If i > 32 Then
      MsgBox Left$(s2, InStr(s2, Chr$(0)) - 1)
   Else
      MsgBox "No association found !"
   End If
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:Belazir
ID: 7039123
that will do nicely

a very profitable five minutes for you, there...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7039153
Two out of two cannot be bad indeed. Happy to have helped.
0