Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pinting on Windows98 and XP Network

Posted on 2002-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently added a Windows XP computer to a Network with 3 other Windows 98 Computers. There is an HP 722c printer attached to one of the Windows 98 computers that is shared on the network. When I booted up the Windows XP computer on the network, it found the shared printer and automatically installed a driver for the 722c. Since then, I cannot print to the 722c machine from any computer on the network. I'm assuming that an XP driver was installed on the XP computer, leaving alone the 98 drivers installed on the computer to which the 722c is attached and the other 98 computers on the network, so that it is (at least) theoretically possible to use the printer from both the Windows 98 and Windows XP machines. So I'm looking for other network problems. Am I correct that the printer shared on the network can print from both XP and 98 machines? Is it possible that the XP computer automatically installed the 98 drivers on itself or went ahead and installed the XP drivers on the other computers?
0
Comment
Question by:jkainen
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 600 total points
ID: 7041686
It shouldn't be possible for an XP computer to install it's drivers on other machines.
Can you print on the machine that it is connected locally to?
Can you print on any of the other 98 machines?
Does the XP machine print to it now?
Have you tried cycling the power on the printer to see if the XP driver left some control codes in the printer which is not allowing 98 to print?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7048831
I get the impression XP has a grudge against 98... the number of networking PITA:s cropping up here, involving these two suggests so, anyway.

I can see no reasonable cause for this problem. Can you print from a 98 box to this printer if the XP box is down/disconnected?

Do you get any "intelligent" error messages?

Is the printer shown as "shared" on the XP box, too? Are there any access restrictions set for the printer?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 7048844
Simply re-installing the printer software on the 98 machine with the 722c attached locally allowed the printer to work from the xp machine as well. Perhaps when xp installed the 722c driver on the xp computer when it saw the shared printer on the 98 machine, the 98 machine's drivers somehow got corrupted. Or perhaps something was already going on with the 98 driver that I hadn't noticed. In any event, it all works now. Thanks.
0