Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verity Collection not finding my files

Posted on 2002-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok,
     I have setup a Verity collection that points to this directory: C:\InetPub\wwwRoot\documents  Within this directory is .cfm files and a directory called \pdf containing .pdf files.  For some reason, I'm only getting the .pdf files back, but not the .cfm.  I need the .cfm files.  Here are my settings:

File Extensions: .html, .htm, .cfm, .cfml, .pdf
Directory Path : C:\InetPub\wwwRoot\documents
Recursively Index Sub Directories

Am I missing something?  Why can I see the .pdf files, but not the .cfm?  Any help would be appreciated greatly.  Thanks.

Edemcs
0
Comment
Question by:edemcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkinetics
ID: 7040600
can you post your code?

If not, try running your cfindex against a single cfm directory, and see if that returns anything.

Then try recursive.



0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 800 total points
ID: 7078289
are your cfm files displaying dynamic content?  eg do you have a News page that queries the news table and then displays news articles on the page?  If so, Verity will not index that database content, just the actual source code of the .cfm file itself (including coldfusion tags).  You might need to use the custom type to index any database content separately.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10792777
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept duncancumming

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0