Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the default outgoing Ip address

Posted on 2002-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do you change the ip address that is used by a win2000 server without rebooting as it has many ip addresses and you want to control on wich it speaks when it starts connections.

have a machine with 5 ip addreses and want to use another address that it used to talk to other servers
0
Comment
Question by:HalldorG
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 7039412

Shareware select-a-net
http://ut-zone.com/selectanet/san.zip
----
Here is a tool for changing the IP on the Fly -that runs from the command line that does this:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/downloads/SetIP.zip 

                  Here's an explanation of how it works:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/setip-nt-howto.htm 

                  This works on NT4 and W2K but on W2K there are better ways than using this undocumented  function.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7040268
You can change the TCP/IP configuration of any Windows 2000 network adaper at runtime without having to reboot. Note that the first IP address in the list will be used as primary address, so if you want to change the primary address, you need to remove all addresses which are on top of the primary and to add them below again.

Note: the change of the primary IP address does drop all open TCP connections, so if you'rte doing remote control or so, you'll have to reconnect right after changing the IP. This is normal.
0