Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SELECT format columns

Posted on 2002-05-28
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a SELECT listbox on a form that contains names and addresses. How can I make the address start at the same position/column ?

In VB I would put a tab character in the text, but I can't see anything like.

I'm using VB Webclasses to output the html stream. I could use a grid control, but it looks heavy going to format the grid each time.

Any suggestions ?

TIA

John

0
Comment
Question by:JohnHind
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7039456
Don't think you can do what you are trying to do all within the same SELECT...

can we see a code snippet?


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7039872
JohnHind,
What do you mean? Doesn't make sense.

You want to position a couple of elements at the same place? What elements?

You might be able to use layers and position them above each other.

I don't really get what you want. Tell us more.

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7039967
CJ,

I think I can remember something similar creating forms in Access...

you can show more than one value, almost like a select with different columns to it...


BRUNO
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7039993
Oh that! :-)

try using the \t operand instead of a normal tab :-)

"\tblah"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7040073
when you say "position/column", you mean identation, probably using whitespace left of text?
Then simple answer: not possible
     long answer: any method like using \t or %09 is not reliable, means it might work with a special browser of paricular version on uniq OS etc. etc.
IMHO, even using CSS is vasting time, unfortunately.

The only reliable method I know is to use printable characters, like a dash: -
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnHind
ID: 7040117
Here's the snippet. Basically, I need to change the commas for tabs, so I get columns - ie the addresses line up. Sounds like I can't do it.

<SELECT align=center id=lstMain size=20 name=lstMain style="WIDTH: 80%; HEIGHT: 60%"><option>Fred Smith, 1 The High Street, Nottingham<option>Joe Public, 2 Smith Street, Birmingham</SELECT>

John
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7040118
separate your columns with pipe symbols (|) and then convert the pipes to a pre-determined number of spaces like this:


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language='javascript'>

 function padOptions(theSelect,L)
 {
   L = L||20;  // 20 by default, if L is not specified
   for ( var i=0,n=theSelect.options.length; i<n; i++ )
   {
      var ta = theSelect.options[i].text.split("|");
      for ( j=0,m=ta.length; j<m; j++ )
      {
         var D = L - ta[j].length;
         for ( var k=0; k<D; k++)
            ta[j] += " ";
      }
      theSelect.options[i].text = ta.join("");
   }

 }

</script>
</head>

<BODY onLoad='padOptions(document.myform.myselect,20);'>

<FORM name='myform'>
 <FONT face='courier new'>
 <SELECT name='myselect' style='font:9pt courier new;'>
  <OPTION>col1|col2</option>
  <OPTION>column1|column2</option>
  <OPTION>This Is Column1|This Is Column2</option>
 </select>
 </font>
</form>

</body>
</html>


(I tested this in IE5+ and NS6 ... I doubt it will work in NS4)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7040121
Sorry, I didn't see your last post until after I posted ... if you want to use commas instead, then change this:

   var ta = theSelect.options[i].text.split("|");

to this:

   var ta = theSelect.options[i].text.split(",");
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7040123
also note the fixed-face font ... this is necessary.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7040136
You can also use the &nbsp; character to indicate 1 space. Works in most cases.

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 750 total points
ID: 7040166
yeah, I tried that, but when you set it using javascript, it actually shows the &nbsp; in the select ... which is what lead me to use a regular space instead.  But, if you want to "pad" the options from the server (instead of using the javascript function) then you would have to use the &nbsp;

Also, for your data, you will probably want to use a number bigger than 20 (which I used) to pad your data columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnHind
ID: 7040303
I'll give that a go.

thanks
John
0