[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to bind a Treeview to DataSet

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do we bind a treeview to a dataset. The treeview should also facilitate drag drop operations like Windows explorer. The node of the treeview should expand if the on hovering over the node.
0
Comment
Question by:Swami75
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MCummings111400 earned 200 total points
ID: 7039490
The stanfdards windows TreeView control does not support databinding. There are some third party controls that implement databinding for the treeview.

For an example...
http://www.infragistics.com/products/classic/treeviewx.asp

You may also find other examples on the VB code sites.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 7039519
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7039585
if you use the term "dataset", are you using VB.Net?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851197
Hi Swami75,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept MCummings's comment(s) as an answer.

Swami75, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912824
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0