Solved

MOV to MPEG, then edit

Posted on 2002-05-28
8
95,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking for a video file converter. I have MOV files (QuickTime) and I want to convert them to MPEG files on a Windows box. I'd also like to be able to edit the MPEG files, like add special effects, splice, join files, ect... Shareware / Freeware would be nice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dplambert
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7039689
You want to do your editing BEFORE you go to MPEG because of the way MPEG stores information. MPEG is also lossy so if you go to MPEG, then add stuff, youll have to recompress as MPEG to "render" the effects and in the process, lose more quality. So, go to www.versiontracker.com and do a search for video editors. Anything thats half decent will support MOV and various transition effects etc. Programs like Cleaner 5 are the best for exporting to various formats but is probably more expensive than you want to get into. You can find freeware/shareware on versiontracker though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 75 total points
ID: 7041503
I would recommend TMPGEnc. You can get it from www.vcdhelp.com. I think you may need to download a 'plugin' (for want of a better word) that will allow TMPGEnc to open QuickTime files. You can get that from vcdhelp.com too...

Incidentally, there are fewer free/shareware editors that support QuickTime than you would perhaps expect...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 7047791
You put me on the right track. Thanks a lot.

Here's what I'm doing and it works for me with all free / shareware:

How to convert MOV to MPG:

1) Install the free QuickTime 5 on your machine (required for #2).
2) Install RAD Video Tools. This program does MOV -> AVI w/ great compression.
3) Install TMPGEnc. This program does AVI -> MPG.

How to edit
1) In RAD Video Tools, export JPG images from the AVI.
2) Edit the files in your graphics utility.
3) import the JPG images to build a new AVI.
4) for more features, like sound, AVIedit (free) offers more in terms of AVI editing.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7048068
Ok, but you could have done ALL of that with TMPGEnc!!!

;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 7050907
True, but RAD Video produced much more compact AVIs than TMPGEnc. I'll have to read more about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 7595299
I understand this is a hot topic. I've received email about this. I do things a bit differently now. I'm a programmer, not a graphics person...

-------------------------
How to convert MOV to AVI
-------------------------
1) Install QuickTime (free) on your system, found at:
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

2) Install RAD Video Tools (free) on your system, found at:
http://www.radgametools.com/bnkdown.htm

3) Read over this helpful guide at Nicky Pages' Digital Solutions:
http://nickyguides.digital-digest.com/mov2avi.htm

For me, the "Microsoft MPEG-4 Video Codec V2" encoding does the job in RAD Video Tools. It saves an AVI, but you can rename it to MPG and it still plays in Windows Media Player under either of these extensions. This conversion cuts the file size roughly in half for me. I distribute family video clips like this and everyone can view them. I used other codecs, but V2 worked everywhere and it has better compression than V1. I remember trying V3 at first, but it wasn't viewable by some of my relatives.

I don't understand why the file renaming thing works. I guess it's because I'm using an MPEG codec. All I care about is that most people can view the video in a more compact format.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 7595360
I forgot to add that RAD Video Tools allows you to export JPG images from the MOV and build an AVI from JPG images. So you can add special effects this way. I haven't played with sound yet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thaweesakb
ID: 11798171
I found an application which can convert to wmv which can be shared over e-mail

http://www.riverpast.com/download/videocleaner_setup.exe
0