Solved

error codes meaning on AIX

Posted on 2002-05-28
8
5,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
Where can I find a table with the meaning of all error codes on AIX? (such as when a perl program returns a non-zero code)
Many thanks,
Hilit
0
Comment
Question by:hilit
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 50 total points
ID: 7040574
The problem with this is that there are codes from just about every part of the system. There are codes returned when the syatem boots and these are easily obtained, there are codes from various parts of the operating system, again well documented and then there are codes from application software. You ask for codes caused when a perl program returns a non-zero code - in this case it rather depends on what the author of the perl script coded in the script and this will vary from script to script.

You should look at the perl script itself to work out what error code is returned under each circumstance to find out what the script is returning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hilit
ID: 7041044
Well, this was a question by a co-worker, but I think the error code comes from system calls and he wanted to know what the error meant.
So is there a table for error codes for system calls (called from Perl if it helps)?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7041054
man 2 intro
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 7041061
Again it depends on the individual call that returns the error code. You would need to determine what call is returning the error then use the man pages to determine what codes that call will return for various error states.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7041269
> .. the error code comes from system calls ..
man <name of system call>
then check perl code (as already suggested) what it does with $?.

Each program has it's own idea about error/exit codes, usually. They are described in the docs/man-pages, usually.

Some codes are more of a general nature, see /usr/include/sys/errno.h
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bedot
ID: 7064744
Hi
there is an include file named errno.h that gives the name of system errors related to the number of the error:
this file, generally in /usr/include/sys;
with the symbolic name of the error, you can find an explanation if you use man errno command;
BUT explanations are very short!
if the error number is returned directly by a command and NOT by the system, you must take a look at the manual page of the command (generally at the end), as ahoffmann said.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8048883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by newmang

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8096450
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0