[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

populating smart menu clip with processed xml data

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I have a flash movie with a smart menu clip. At a point, I get xml information from server, then call a function by using "someXML.onLoad = functionName;". In the function, I did a lot of things and call "tell target" to output the processed data in the display area. It worked well on this.

My question is, I also want to extract some data from that piece of xml and use it to populate a smart menu clip. I've tried to save the data in a variable "options" and use also "tellTarget(_root.clipname){ this.items = options.split(",");}" but it did nothing for me. For smart clip, I know it can be populated by loadVariables to load external source, however, my source has been processed internally.

Is there anybody who can help?
0
Comment
Question by:francesluk
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7040484
Try changing the 'tellTarget to 'with'
telltarget is only targeting the path to (_root.clipname)
'with' will target the movie as an object.

Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7040615
I need to see your fla file upload somewhere
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7040636
Use XML.addListner you will get what you are looking for

see this example XML:FLEM i_a from bellow url

http://flashexperiments.insh-allah.net/AS-downloads.html

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 400 total points
ID: 7041976
Yeah zeffer has a good point. telltarget is old Flash 4 syntax.
Instead of using telltarget(_root.mc){
gotoAndPlay(2)
}

use _root.mc.gotoAndPlay(2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:francesluk
ID: 7042960
Excellent answer! Thanks!
I've tried to use "with" but it didn't help.
_root.movieClip.XX can work fine.
0