Solved

Moving Exch2000 to new server

Posted on 2002-05-28
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I have to move our existing exchange 2000 server to a new server within the same domain. What will be the best way of doing this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:woerts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7039982
ping
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaDougInc
ID: 7040362
There are important considerations if the server is a domain controller. Please see:
Q298450 Deletion of Critical Objects in Active Directory in Windows 2000
Q257288 How to Recover from a Deleted Domain Controller Machine Account in Windows 2000

To move Exchange 2000 to new hardware follow these steps:

1. Perform a full backup of all Exchange Storage Groups, and the Site Replication Service on the current Exchange Server.

2. Take the current server offline.

3. Delete the machine account for the Exchange Server.

4. Bring the new server online, either rename or install using the same server name, Create a new machine account in the domain.

5. Log into the new server with a Full Exchange Administrator account.

6. Install any necessary components required for Exchange 2000, such as IIS and Windows 2000 Service Pack 1.

7. Give the new machine account Full Control permissions of the Exchange 2000 Server Object. Using adsiedit, expand Configuration-Services-Microsoft
   Exchange-OrgName-Administrative Groups-First Administrative Group-Servers.
   Select the server object, right click to open properties. Change to the Security Tab. Click Add, find the new machine account. Select add then OK. In the permissions window add Full Control access to the new machine account.

8. Add the new machine account to Domain Exchange Servers group.

9. Logon to the new Exchange Server as a Full Exchange Administrator.

10. Run Exchange 2000 setup with the following parameter, Setup /disasterrecovery, Be sure to select Action-Disaster Recovery for the Message and Collaborative services and Exchange System Management Tools.

11. After setup completes apply any hotfixes or service packs for Exchange.

12. In Separate restore jobs, restore Storage Groups and the Site Replication Service from the Exchange Server backup.

13. Mount all stores after restores are completed. Verify client connectivity and mail flow

Note that if there is an IP address change of the Exchange Server DNS records
should be updated as other servers may attempt to connect to the previous
address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 500 total points
ID: 7040412
If it is not necessary to have the exact same config on the new server (i.e., IP address, computer name, etc.) simply install a new Exchange server on the network, add it to the existing site and move the mailboxes from the old server to the new one.

This gives you two distinct benefits:

1. Testing. You can test the new hardware on a smaller group of users...its not an "all-or'nothing" deal.

2. Redundancy. You can keep the old server as a cold spare and have a reliable spare server if the new one crashes. Alernatively, you could keep both servers online and cut the work of both in half. If you installed W2K Advanced Server, you can investigate clustering.

If you want to remove the old server from the network, you should check this page first:  

Remove First Exchange Server from Site

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q152959
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7040493
(Hey DaDouginc - nice copy and paste job of the internal doc) <-_->

If the Exchange 2000 server is a member server there is an easier way to do this!!!!!

1. Perform a full backup of all Exchange Storage Groups, and the Site
   Replication Service on the current Exchange Server.

2. Take the current Exchange 2000 server offline.

3. Go into A.D. users and computers, select the Exchange 2000 server and, right click, then select "reset account"
(This will open the secure channel for the machine account)

4. Install the new 2000 member server with the same name into a workgroup

5. Join the new server to the domain (when you join the new server to the domain, it will pickup all the configurations of the server that is still in active directory with the same name. This is why we Reset the machine account instead of deleting it. By performing a reset of the machine account, you save yourself from having to worry about steps 3,4,5,7 and 8 in DaDouginc's action plan.)

6. Make sure NNTP and SMTP are installed with IIS, and apply win2k sp2 with at least windows 2000 security rollup package http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/security/news/w2ksrp1.asp

and

Q319733
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q319733

7. Install Exchange 2000 server by running "setup /disasterrecovery" from a command prompt.
Be sure to select Action-Disaster Recovery for the
Message and Collaborative services and Exchange System Management Tools.

This kind of setup will read into active directory and pull the existing information about the Exchange server. (which will still be there)

8. After setup completes apply any hotfixes or service packs for Exchange that were previously installed.

9. In Separate restore jobs, restore Storage Groups and the Site Replication Service from the Exchange Server backup if you are co-existing with any 5.5 servers.

10. Mount all stores after restores are completed. Verify client connectivity and mail flow

Note that if there is an IP address change of the Exchange Server DNS records
should be updated as other servers may attempt to connect to the previous
address.

Pretty much like DaDouginc's action plan....but revised to make things easier for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:woerts
ID: 7041147
More info about my scenario: The current Exchange server is also the DC (W2K Advanced server). I want to move the Exchange to new server (wich I have just set up) in the same domain. Is there a way of doing this without taking the old server offline at all?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7044003
In this case, the easiest thing for you to do is,
1. install another Exchange 2000 server into the administrative group
2. then move all of the Exchange 2000 mailboxes, public folders and system folders to the new server,
3. then remove the first Exchange 2000 server from the organization.

Use the following as a checklist.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307917

Are there any other Exchange 2000 servers in your organization? If not, then the above scenario is going to be the easiest thing for you to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 7044925
Please note that kevala's comment is what I recommended above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woerts
ID: 7045377
I agree with you bluezoo7. Thanks for the help everyone, I am still moving the MBXes, but everything seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7046124
Excuse me bluezoo7!!! I'm just a little busy actually supporting/doing the things you suggest 15 hours a day that i overlooked your comment.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 7047277
No stress, Kevala. I wasn't dissing you. I've done the same thing on other posts.

So defensive...we all work hard, but I think you should work less hours. If I worked that many hours every single day, I wouldn't spend so much time on frivilous web sites.

Hey, that's pretty good advice! you should give me points for that!

:-P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7048173
Yeah i know man, but when you are supporting the product....you have to be there when the admins are there that need help. Exchange is supported 24/7, therefore we have to be available 24/7 and most of the time i'm here 15/6......after all, i love Exchange and i love supporting it so it's not so bad!

No sweat....c-ya in another post!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 7986643
Regarding the accepted answer which is essentially what I intend doing, I have a query about Removing First Exchange Server from Site?

The URL given points to a document on the MS site which apparently applies to Exchange versions 4 through 5.5.  What is the correct procedure whereby I want to create a new Exchange 2000 server, move my mailboxes and then decomission the previous exchange 2000 server?

Regards

Ian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 7986649
Whoops, forget my comment, have just read the thread further and Kevala gives the answer later!

Cheers

Ian
0