Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net Meeting PC Anywhere thru router / firewall

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Linksys router connected between my Win 2000 machines and the DSL modem.  I want to run PC Anywhere and Net Meeting thru the internet and thru my router.  What must I do to configure the my router to allow this traffic.  Obviously, My DSL modem Ip address is different from the DHCP assigned addresses coming out of the router.  If I remove the router and connect direct to the DSL modem, i can easily access Net meeting and pc anywhere using the DSL modem's address.  Dial-in modem always works.  My router advanced config menu allows me to enable IPSEC and PPTP.  could this help?
0
Comment
Question by:rhomer1234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7039732
You need to allow certain ports to be passed through.

see
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/specialapps.htm 
Need to map the port, as you are using ICS (network address translation)
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsconfig_maps.htm
  port list
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/app_port_list.htm
http://www.sohointer.net/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/top/kwe-faq.htm
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm
www.speedguide.net 
http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/home_networks.html Firewall and security for home and offices
Test firewall ports  and port blocking http://grc.com/
http://www.nipc.gov/warnings/computertips.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/columns/security/aus1001.asp
Protect DSL or boradband connection. ICF, ICS firewall security
Home PC Firewall Guide - http://www.firewallguide.com 


Many inexpensive routers have a VPN "feature" that
  allows multiple client pass-thru sessions, but only one VPN   session per VPN tunnel "terminator".  This means that you  can't connect multiple VPN clients simultaneously to the same
  VPN server, but can connect only one client per VPN server.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/fw/sqfw500/prodlit/px501_ds.htm 
$595 ? Cisco PIX® 501 Firewall
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/support/VPN_help.htm VPN help routers

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwolf earned 400 total points
ID: 7039853
what you really want is a NAT ( Network Adress Translation)configuration option which your router may or may not support. It basicly maps the external port to a inernal ip & port so traffic sent to the destination port is forwarded backwards & forwards bewteen the boxes required.

...
BEFSR41  
 
 
Built-In 10/100 4-Port Switch!
Supports up to 253 Users!



The Linksys EtherFast® Cable/DSL Router with 4-Port Switch is the perfect option to connect multiple PCs to a high-speed Broadband Internet connection or to an Ethernet back-bone. Allowing up to 253 users, the built-in NAT technology acts as a firewall protecting your internal network.

 
 
....if thats what you are running it supports NAT & you will be able to do what you want once you open up

PCAnywhere Port 5631
Microsoft NetMeeting Ports 1503 and 1720
Map these ports accross from your external to internal & make sure the internal has full internet access & it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhomer1234
ID: 7039877
to: mrwolf
yes, i have this router.  
BEFSR41  
Built-In 10/100 4-Port Switch!
Supports up to 253 Users!
 
i will try opening up those ports u mentioned.  Could it really be that easy?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7039900
it certainly is , I use a Watchguard soho which is kinda the same except it is a proper firewall as well as a router & dhcp server etc... ( yes i too am lazy at home)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhomer1234
ID: 7043135
excellent, concise and clear answer.  thanks
0