Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Progress Bar

Posted on 2002-05-28
10
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i change the color of the progress bar in Delphi 5
0
Comment
Question by:alshepstone
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 200 total points
ID: 7039557
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  //Set bar color to red
  SendMessage(ProgressBar1.Handle, PBM_SETBARCOLOR, 0, clRed);
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7039561
Or:

SendMessage(ProgressBar1.Handle, PBM_SETBKCOLOR, 0, clRed);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 7040038
Interesting ...

I tried it, but I got compiler-errors on PBM_SETBARCOLOR and PBM_SETBKCOLOR : Undeclared identifier.

Have I forgot to use one or more units ?

The Mayor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 7040382
Hello!

This should do the trick:

First You Need To Add CommCtrl to your Uses clause, it contains the necessary message definitions

Code:
SendMessage(MyProgressBar.Handle, PBM_SETBARCOLOR, 0,clYellow);

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7040927
freshman3k , your code look alike mine. You just replace the color ( clRed with clYellow ).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7040935
wimmeyvaert, yes you must add CommCtrl unit . And then ...

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SendMessage(ProgressBar1.Handle, PBM_SETBARCOLOR, 0, MyColorHere);
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 7041037
Works great ...
Hope alshepstone has the same meaning here.

Only
  SendMessage(ProgressBar1.Handle, PBM_SETBKCOLOR, 0, clRed);
seems not doing anything. I suppose this should color the background of the progrssbar. Maybe there it is better to do : ProgressBar1.Brush.Color := clRed;


Best regards,
The Mayor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7041047
The question is color of progressbar and not progressbar background :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 7041053
Yes, I know, but in your second comment you placed

SendMessage(ProgressBar1.Handle, PBM_SETBKCOLOR, 0, clRed);

and I just want to let you know that this does not work, and that I think that 'ProgressBar1.Brush.Color := clRed'
is a good alternative.

Best regards,

The Mayor.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7041151
OK :)
0