Solved

Allow user to type only in bookmarks in Word

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Urgent! I have to allow user to type only in Bookmarks in MSWord.Any other portion of a document should not be editable.Some of the bookmarks are checkboxes,he should be able to check it by space bar.On tab the focus should go to the next bookmark.
   If it is inpossible,do I have any alternative?
   I'm using '97 and VB6/VBA.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soferstam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MCummings111400 earned 300 total points
ID: 7039640
Create a Word Form using the Word Form Tools. The Protect the document for forms. Use Word help on how to create a word form.

Protecting the document is under Tools-Protect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 7039782
I can not use forms.I have to do it in a document itself.
I guess I have to write some macro to detect any click or keypress. I'm still need you help guys.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7040381
You could possibly build the document in sections and protect the sections appropriately.


mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 7040410
  I think I'm just beginning to understand what does it mean word's form.
Actually the story is I got 500 documents which are representing the forms for user's input.Now I just whant to display them in my VB application for user to input some data. I just don't have a time to integrate every field whith database.For now I just going to store the document as it is whith users input.
   Again,the documents came as it is with bookmarks in it.
Now I'm just have to make sure to allow users to type only in a bookmarks.To rebuild every form is too difficult.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 7040741
How much does the user have to imput for each bookmark? Are the bookmark names easily identifiable? (If I was using code, could I pick out eah bookmark by it's name that needed input?) I'm going somewhere with this, but I need to know if all the bookmarks tht are in the document would require some input and how much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 7042396
Thanks,from your answer I begun to understand there is something called "Word Form" and "protect" exist.
0