Solved

Novell Login

Posted on 2002-05-28
11
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking to create a web based login to go against a Novell Directory.

I looked on the novell site, but it all seems greek to me since I've worked with NT stuff for so long.

300 points to someone to explain how to do this and talk to me like I'm a 4 year old.  It will help me understand it better.

Please do not post a link to another site that doesn't talk well to 4 year olds.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7040141
I find this interesting, i'll kick in 200 pts for a good explanation. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7040196
I'm figuring I'll have to do this through LDAP from what I've read so far....  :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7040844
Warning you may need 2 answers. Are you running on NT or Windows 2000 and what SP version are you using becuase if you are running on W2K Server SP2 you've got problems. Microsoft removed support for Novell in W2K Sp2. (Thanks for making it so hard Bill!) But you can use a driver from the Novell site, but tke a full system backup first you may not like what happens - it completeley takes over W2K security and permissions.  The Novell logo pops up everywhere.


0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7040892
So what I am saying is that with each new release of SP form Microsoft you are going to need an update from Novell so if you receive a pre-installed system from Dell (for example) with SPx your going to have to wait until Novell provides a SPx driver before you can even talk to Novell.  In other words; there is a strong case for retiring Novell. The other reason for dropping Novell is a moral reason - they did there very best to be unhelpful to the end user, in fact there was no way you could ever speak to them and so they deserve to be dropped as soon as there is a better alternative, (just like Microsoft do).
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 300 total points
ID: 7040924
But that doesn't help very much so here is what you need to do:

First step is to register as a Novell Developer then you get access to a load of samples.  But you need to register to qualify for the software download.  The first time to try a download you will be taken though a registration process.  The following links allow you to download the ActiveX Software (do this first) and Sample code (do this next).  There is other stuff as well.  The controls you need are there with a sample project for each task that you can think of.  They also have some code for some interesting Winsock2 interfacing too.


http://developer/ndk/ocx.htm

Best of luck....


Here is the sample code for a login:

Private Sub Command2_Click()
Dim X As Boolean

On Error GoTo Err_Handler
Err.Clear

NWSess1.Bindery = Check1
If Option1 Then
     RetVal = NWSess1.Login(Combo1.Text, Text3.Text, Text4.Text, Check2)
     If Not (RetVal) Then
         MsgBox "Login  into the Tree Failed"
     End If
Else
     If Option2 Then
        RetVal = NWSess1.Login(Combo2.Text, Text3.Text, Text4.Text, Check2)
        If Not (RetVal) Then
            MsgBox "Login into the Server Failed"
        End If
     
Else
        MsgBox "Please Select a Tree/Server"
End If
End If
Exit Sub


Err_Handler:
  MsgBox Str(Err.Number) + " " + Err.Description
Exit Sub
End Sub

But as you see they could have speant an extra minute on the code but naming the text boxes, but that would have been so unlike Novell. In simple terms:


ShowUserInterFace=False
RetVal = NWSess1.Login(Server, USerID, Password, ShowUserInterFace)


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7040949
When you download the ActiveX software you need to change one of the BAT files and the run the batch file.

regocx.bat as follows:

rem Set your install folder name here:
 
set w=d:\Novell\ActiveX

Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWDIRA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWBROWSE.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWSELECT.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWCATA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWPRSKT.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWUSRGRP.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWDIR.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWSESS.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWSRVA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWVOLA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWPQA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWBIND.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWCLISKT.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWSRVSKT.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWAPPA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWPSA.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWIDIR.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWSECSTR.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWIDIRQ.dll
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWDIRQ.dll
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWDPPrta.OCX
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWDIRAUTH.DLL
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWIDirE.dll
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NWIDirS.dll
Regsvr32 /u  /s  %W%NDSDomain.dll

Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWDIRA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWBROWSE.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWSELECT.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWCATA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWPRSKT.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWUSRGRP.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWDIR.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWSESS.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWSRVA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWVOLA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWPQA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWBIND.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWCLISKT.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWSRVSKT.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWAPPA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWPSA.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWIDIR.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWSECSTR.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWIDIRQ.dll
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWDIRQ.dll
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWDPPrta.OCX
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWDIRAUTH.DLL
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWIDirE.dll
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NWIDirS.dll
Regsvr32   /s  %W%NDSDomain.dll

So now you can create an AtiveX DLL that you can call from a VB WebClass App or from and ASP page.

In your DLL Project you need a dummy form. Place all of the required ActiveX controls on the dummy then in you class you can use

Dim WithEvents statement to declare the control
and a set in the class init. to gain access to the controls.

I will post an example


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7040954
Woops a bit of typo:

set w=d:\Novell\ActiveX change to where every you installed and add a \ to the end.

set w=d:\Novell\ActiveX\

All samples assume that you alread have the Novell client installed on the system.


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7044788
Hey guys, thanks for the feedback....

I have a few things that came up, and I wont be able to get to this for a month or so.

I am working on an Associate Portal, and if people log in from home, they will not have the Novell Client installed on their computer at home, so that wont be a viable option.  I'll keep this question open when I get a chance to look at it, and if it's still not what I need, I'll post another 300 and point it to this one.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7046331
Yes but the point is your backend server that generates the HTML logs in to the Novell Server and obtains the data from the Novell server and creates the page that the client sees. So the client won't actually need to access the Novell server.  Besides you wouldn't want to expose your Novel server on the Internet, further unless your Novell server has been configured with TCP/IP the native Novell protocol may not be routed by the internet but I know that it is possible for a Novel server to see TCP/IP. My knowledge of Novell is not current but I think you can run a version of Apache server on the Novell box and run all of you Internet Apps. on the Novell server.  The only snag is you will have to develop your Apps. in a horrid language.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7046837
> The only snag is you will have to develop your Apps.
in a horrid language.

I'll take things you can't say to your boss for $400 dollars alex!

Here here, I agree.

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7107707
I've figured it out from the ocx code.

Thanks guys.
0