Solved

Recovering a corrupted mail file

Posted on 2002-05-28
16
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user whose mail file seems to have been corrupted.  It gave him an error message saying database not fully initialized, try replicating, however he never replicates since he acesses the file on a LAN.  I than went to the server and did a "replace design".  I can now access the file but only see emails from today (all docs view as well), but I know the other e-mails are still in there because the file size is still 39MB.  

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:kevsh
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7040186
Hope you ran Update task...Run Fixup...

Try compacting to release the white spaces and your 39 MB will go down.

As for the number of documents.... i am not sure. I guess they are gone permanently since you did not find them in the all documents view.

Keep us posted.
Arun.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7040332
Did you change the id of the user ???

Initially, when there is a change in id and user tried to access his/her mail box, the default no access would have restricted him from entering the db and would have to that replicate error.

Secondly, you replaced the design, and now the old documents which have security(readers) for old id will not be visible for new id.

Probably the conversion of id didn't take place properly. Reinstate the process again.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7041743
If all that wasn't the reason, try to make a new copy of the database (through notes, not through the operating system) and see what documents are in this new copy.

This is in general a good method to recover documents from a corrupted database.

JM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 7042723
Compacting did not change the size of the file.  And I have not changed the user ID.  I tried making a new copy and a new replica with no luck.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7043720
Is this database on the server ?
Then try running fixup.
If you have the administrator client, start the administration client and open the server where the database is located.
Then go to the Server tab and click on Tools\Task\Start...
Select 'Fixup' from the list of tasks and make sure the checkmark before 'Select advanced options...' is checked. Then click on 'Start Task'.
On the Basics tab enter the name of the database to be checked.
On the Options tab select the following options:
- Scan all documents (slower)
- Don't purge corrupted documents
Click to start the fixup of the database.
When fixup finishes, check if you can now read the documents.
If you don't have the administrator client installed, run the following command from the server console:
load fixup mail/nameofthemailfile.nsf -F -N
This command will do the same.

Unfortunately you cannot run fixup on a local database. If the problem is with a local replica of the database, try to first remove the database locally and then recreate the replica.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7043722
P.S.: If you run the fixup command, make sure you use the correct filepath to the database. In my example for the command line, the mail file is in a directory, called 'mail' and the name of the file is 'nameofthemailfile.nsf'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7043999
pickedup one word from me and exploded right ?  Now if you get an "A" for this i need 75% of the pts deal ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7044017
Sure, I'll post a for Arun question for you :-)
Sounds as if a fixup wasn't done yet, so...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7044022
Well...may be!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 7045281
I ran fixup but on the server...so I went with your suggestion thru the admin client and got the following error:  File does not exist : na6proxy.dll
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 300 total points
ID: 7046312
I don't have this file on my computer and my administration client is working fine.
Also on our server this file cannot be found and everything works fine.

Is there any personal firewall software installed that could be causing problems?

What version of notes/domino are you running?

Have you tried reinstalling the administrator client? (I don't think this is necessary, since the dll doesn't seem to have anything to do with the administrator client)

I'm guessing here, since I couldn't find any reference to this dll file anywhere...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7047107
Try to compact the db from server / admin client and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 7078692
Well all I seems I cannot recover this DB, I tried all the above suggestion and the emails just won't come back.  Should of had a backup, poor me.  In any case I would like to give the points to both jerrith and arun for.  However I cant split it here, so please per your earlier post Jerrith, please fwd half of the points to arun.  thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 7078694
Well all I seems I cannot recover this DB, I tried all the above suggestion and the emails just won't come back.  Should of had a backup, poor me.  In any case I would like to give the points to both jerrith and arun for.  However I cant split it here, so please per your earlier post Jerrith, please fwd half of the points to arun.  thanks all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7079622
Hi Jerrith !

:-P
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7083154
Sorry, we couldn't be of help to you. We tried our best :-(
If you want to split points, all you need to do is post a zero point question in the community support forum with a link to the question for which you want the points to be split.
Thanks for the 'B', even if we weren't really able to help you this time.

Since, I've got plenty of question points to spare, I'll glady post some points for Arun.

Until next time,
Jerrith
0